BC39 ENTRY LIST NEARS 70! USAC CHAMPS YELEY, COONS, WINDOM, GARDNER ENTER

(Steve Koletar Photo)
BC39 ENTRY LIST NEARS 70!
USAC CHAMPS YELEY, COONS, WINDOM, GARDNER ENTER

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media

Speedway, Indiana………The entry list for the Driven2SaveLives “BC39” presented by NOS Energy Drink continues to grow by leaps and bounds as the car count has now reached 67 on the latest tally for the USAC P1 Insurance National Midget event that will be held September 5-6 at the new Dirt Track at the Indianapolis Motor Speedway.

J.J. Yeley is a veteran of both the Indianapolis 500 and the Brickyard 400, but this year, he’ll take his talents to the dirt bullring at IMS aboard Joe Dooling’s No. 63D as a teammate to Kevin Thomas, Jr.  Yeley, of Phoenix, Arizona, is one of USAC’s most prolific drivers with four national titles, including a sweep of the Silver Crown, National Sprint and National Midget championships in 2003.

Fellow Arizona native Jerry Coons, Jr. of Tucson has earned all three USAC National titles in his illustrious career as well.  He teams up on the Petry Motorsports team alongside a driver who’s two-thirds of the way there, 2016 Silver Crown and 2017 National Sprint Car titlist Chris Windom of Canton, Ill., plus Rookie Jason McDougal of Broken Arrow, Okla.

Concord, California’s Damion Gardner is the USAC/CRA Sprint Car division’s most decorated driver in wins (77) and championships (6) and is the current point leader in search to his sixth consecutive crown.  He will take the wheel of Tom Malloy’s No. 25 for the BC39.

Chad Boat of Phoenix, Ariz. has won twice this season in USAC P1 Insurance National Midget competition, once during “Indiana Midget Week” at Lincoln Park Speedway in May and again in the latest stop at BAPS Motor Speedway last Sunday in the “Pennsylvania Midget Week” finale.  His father, Billy, was the pole sitter for the 1998 Indianapolis 500.

Fremont, California’s Shane Golobic is a past USAC National Midget winner indoors in the 2016 season opener at the Southern Illinois Center in Du Quoin.  One year later, he was the “Indiana Midget Week” champion.  He’s part of a star-studded Clauson-Marshall Racing lineup that also includes Tyler Courtney, Justin Grant, Zeb Wise, Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. and a driver to be announced.

Indianapolis, Indiana’s Roy Caruthers, who was victorious in the 1988 Hoosier Dome Invitational Midget race, is a surprise addition to the entry list with Boyle Racing Headquarters listed as the entrant.

Entries are continuing to be filed each and every day.  Drivers and teams can enter the event at https://usacracing.ticketspice.com/2018-bc39.

The Driven2SaveLives “BC39” presented by NOS Energy Drink kicks off the week of racing at the Indianapolis Motor Speedway leading up to the Big Machine Vodka 400 at the Brickyard powered by Florida Georgia Line on Sunday, September 9.

The race will take place at the new quarter-mile dirt oval located inside turn three of the famed 2.5-mile oval and will include a unique format that concludes with a 39-lap feature Sept. 6 in the richest Midget racing event in recent history. The event will feature more than $70,000 in purse and incentives, including a $15,000 winner’s purse – the largest in Midget racing.

For the first night of action on Wednesday, September 5, will feature hot laps, heat races and a pursuit race.  The public gates open at 3pm with cars set to get on track at 6:30pm.

On Thursday, September 6, on-track action will begin with hot laps, as all cars will practice with their respective qualifying races, before getting into the qualifying races and the alphabet mains, concluding with the A-Main event.  The public gates open at 3pm with cars set to get on track at 6pm.

Tickets are now on sale for the Driven2SaveLives “BC39” presented by NOS Energy Drink at the Dirt Track at the Indianapolis Motor Speedway on September 5-6 featuring the USAC P1 Insurance Midget National Championship.

Tickets can be purchased online at https://www.indianapolismotorspeedway.com/events/usac or via phone at the IMS ticket office at (317) 492-8500.

———————————-

DRIVEN2SAVELIVES “BC39” PRESENTED BY NOS ENERGY DRINK ENTRIES

 
(67 cars as of August 8, 2018)

1 KYLE LARSON/Elk Grove, CA (Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian)
1K BRAYTON LYNCH/Springfield, IL (Rusty Kunz Racing)
1ST SHANE COTTLE/Kokomo, IN (Daryl Saucier)
2D MATT SHERRELL/Owasso, OK (Dan & Patricia Harris)
2ND JEB SESSUMS/Burleson, TX (Dan & Patricia Harris)
3 TBA (Ray Racing)
3N JAKE NEUMAN/New Berlin, IL (Jim Neuman)
4D ROBERT DALBY/Anaheim, CA (Ken Dalby)
5 CHASE BRISCOE/Mitchell, IN (Briscoe Racing)
5x ROY CARUTHERS/Indianapolis, IN (Boyle Racing Headquarters)
7 GAGE WALKER/Fairland, IN (Brian Walker)
7BC TYLER COURTNEY/Indianapolis, IN (Clauson-Marshall Racing)
7CG TBA (Seven, LLC)
7CH CRITTER MALONE/Pittsboro, IN (Seven, LLC)
7p BRIAN PETERSON/Mukwonago, WI (Brian Peterson)
10 LANCE BENNETT/Aurora, CO (Bennett Motorsports)
11 TRACY HINES/New Castle, IN (Leader Card Racers)
11L AARON LEFFEL/Springfield, OH (Chuck Taylor)
11T TREY OSBORNE/Columbus, OH (Chuck Taylor)
11Y TRAVIS YOUNG/Casey, IL (Travis Young)
15 ®JASON McDOUGAL/Broken Arrow, OK (Petry Motorsports)
15c CARSON GARRETT/Littleton, CO (Broc Garrett)
17BC JUSTIN GRANT/Ione, CA (Clauson-Marshall Racing – Matt Wood)
17D DAKOTA JACKSON/Elizabethtown, IN (Koontz Racing)
17K MICHAEL KOONTZ/Bloomington, IN (Koontz Racing)
17s RICKY STENHOUSE, JR./Olive Branch, MS (Clauson-Marshall Racing)
17w SHANE GOLOBIC/Fremont, CA (Clauson-Marshall Racing/Matt Wood)
21 CHRISTOPHER BELL/Norman, OK (Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian)
21D JUSTIN DICKERSON/Pittsboro, IN (Justin Dickerson)
24 LANDON SIMON/Tipp City, OH (Landon Simon Racing)
24x DAVID PRICKETT/Fresno, CA (Neverlift Motorsports)
25 JERRY COONS, JR./Tucson, AZ (Petry Motorsports)
25p DYLAN PETERSON/Sioux Falls, SD (Vance Peterson)
25s ALEX SCHRIEVER/Sioux Falls, SD (Jeff Davis)
25x DAMION GARDNER/Concord, CA (Tom Malloy)
27 TUCKER KLAASMEYER/Paola, KS (Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian)
27z ®ZANE HENDRICKS/Stillwater, OK (Tucker-Boat Motorsports)
35 CHRIS WINDOM/Canton, IL (Petry Motorsports)
35L ANDREW LAYSER/Collegeville, PA (Alex Bright Racing)
35x CHRIS BAUE/Indianapolis, IN (Chris Baue)
39 KYLE MAY/New Palestine, IN (Kyle May)
39BC ®ZEB WISE/Angola, IN (Clauson-Marshall Racing)
46 KENNEY JOHNSON/Bethany, CT (Jeff Johnson)
46x ROBBY SPINO/Wallingford, CT (Robby Spino)
49 ANDY BRADLEY/Bloomington, IN (Andy Bradley)
54 MATT WESTFALL/Pleasant Hill, OH (Steve Bordner)
57D DANIEL ROBINSON/Ewing, IL (McCreery Motorsports)
57K KEVIN STUDLEY/Brownsburg, IN (Kevin Studley)
63 KEVIN THOMAS, JR./Cullman, AL (Joe Dooling)
63D J.J. YELEY/Phoenix, AZ (Joe Dooling)
67 ®LOGAN SEAVEY/Sutter, CA (Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian)
67K HOLLY SHELTON/Sacramento, CA (Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian)
71 RYAN ROBINSON/Foresthill, CA (Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian)
71K TANNER CARRICK/Lincoln, CA (Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian)
71x BRYAN DROLLINGER/Lomita, CA (Drollinger Racing)
72 ®SAM JOHNSON/St. Peters, MO (Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian)
76E TBA (FMR Racing)
76m BRADY BACON/Broken Arrow, OK (FMR Racing)
77 OLIVIA BENNETT/Aurora, CO (Bennett Motorsports)
83 KARSYN ELLEDGE/Mooresville, NC (Tucker/Boat Motorsports)
84 CHAD BOAT/Phoenix, AZ (Tucker/Boat Motorsports)
88 TYLER NELSON/Olathe, KS (Tyler Nelson Racing)
89 BRAYDAN WILLMINGTON/Marulan, New South Wales, Australia (Team RayPro)
91 SHANE COCKRUM/Benton, IL (Harris Racing)
91T TYLER THOMAS/Collinsville, OK (Brian Thomas)
97 SPENCER BAYSTON/Lebanon, IN (Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian)
TBA (Clauson-Marshall Racing)