Waynesfield Raceway Park
Waynesfield, OH

Official web site: Waynesfield Raceway Park

Quick Links

Free Classifieds

Writers Needed!

Custom Novelties
Highlighted Tracks
Driver's Stories
Team News
Meet the RaceStar
Correspondents
Custom Team Apparel
No Set Up Fees!
Sponsor Plaques
Links
Advertise with us

RaceStar Home

Contact RaceStar

Aug 27th racing
Will Shunk Photos

Waynesfield Raceway Park
August 27, 2016
Championship Showdown
RACE RESULTS

Non Wings - Satellite Connections
 
Heat 1 (8 Laps)
1. 54-Matt Westfall[3] ; 2. 24L-Lee Underwood[2] ; 3. 23S-Kyle Simon[5] ; 4. 2DI-Dustin Ingle[4] ; 5. 71C-Barney Craig[6] ; 6. 9N-Luke Hall[1] ; 7. 69r-Mike Miller[7]
 
Heat 2 (8 Laps)
1. 87-Paul Dues[4] ; 2. 5A-Toby Alfrey[5] ; 3. 0-Steve Irwin [2] ; 4. 21-Travis Hery[6] ; 5. 17-Kevin Myers[1] ; 6. 63-Huston Hewitt[3]
 
A-Main 1 (25 Laps)
1. 9N-Luke Hall[11] ; 2. 23S-Kyle Simon[4] ; 3. 21-Travis Hery[1] ; 4. 2DI-Dustin Ingle[2] ; 5. 54-Matt Westfall[8] ; 6. 24L-Lee Underwood[6] ; 7. 0-Steve Irwin [3] ; 8. 69r-Mike Miller[13] ; 9. 71C-Barney Craig[9] ; 10. 17-Kevin Myers[10] ; 11. 63-Huston Hewitt[12] ; 12. 5A-Toby Alfrey[5] ; 13. 87-Paul Dues[7]
 
 
AMSA Mini Sprints - Performance Powder Coating
 
Heat 1 -  (8 Laps)
1. 22A-Kobe Allison[4] ; 2. 11-Corey Bedwell[6] ; 3. 65-Chris Bounds[5] ; 4. 4X-Bradley Ashford[7] ; 5. 48D-Dylan Troyer[1] ; 6. 22K-Justin Kirk[3] ; 7. 44-Nick Daugherty [2]
 
Heat 2 -  (8 Laps)
1. 42-Ty  Tilton[2] ; 2. 1H-Korbyn Hayslett[6] ; 3. 22-Gunnar Lucius[5] ; 4. 66-Christopher Whipple[4] ; 5. 7M-Mike Hessel[3] ; 6. 28K-Ron Kimmel[1]
 
Heat 3 -  (8 Laps)
1. 23S-Brad Strunk[6] ; 2. 81H-Anthony Haas[4] ; 3. 21B-Ryan Barr[2] ; 4. 44L-Audisty Brunk[1] ; 5. 22B-Brad Racer[5] ; 6. 7X-Taylor Cox[3]
 
A-Main 1 -  (20 Laps)
1. 1H-Korbyn Hayslett[2] ; 2. 23S-Brad Strunk[4] ; 3. 81H-Anthony Haas[1] ; 4. 22A-Kobe Allison[6] ; 5. 42-Ty  Tilton[5] ; 6. 11-Corey Bedwell[3] ; 7. 21B-Ryan Barr[9] ; 8. 66-Christopher Whipple[11] ; 9. 22-Gunnar Lucius[8] ; 10. 4X-Bradley Ashford[10] ; 11. 65-Chris Bounds[7] ; 12. 22K-Justin Kirk[16] ; 13. 44L-Audisty Brunk[12] ; 14. 44-Nick Daugherty [19] ; 15. 48D-Dylan Troyer[13] ; 16. 7M-Mike Hessel[14]
 
 
UMP Modifieds - Quest Federal Credit Union
 
Heat 1 (8 Laps)
1. 95J-Jerry  Bowersock[1] ; 2. K9-Scott Gerdeman[3] ; 3. 35-Tim Cornett[2] ; 4. 55S-Zach Schroeder[6] ; 5. 20M-Josh Morton[4] ; 6. 1X-JJ Butler[8] ; 7. 50-Buzz  Jacobs[7] ; 8. 23H-Shonda Harbin[5]
 
Heat 2 (8 Laps)
1. M1G-Matt Twining[4] ; 2. 17-Nick Felkey[1] ; 3. 20K-Bill Keeler[5] ; 4. 10H-Brad Hess[8] ; 5. 4G-Bill Griffith[3] ; 6. 4-Mike Christman[2] ; 7. 24-Terry Grilliot[6] ; 8. L16-Josh  Wilkerson[7]
 
Heat 3 (8 Laps)
1. 2B-Darryl Banks[2] ; 2. 16-Jeff Koz[4] ; 3. 1W-Scottie Williams[6] ; 4. 52-Weasel Phlipot[3] ; 5. 10-Scott Bowersock[7] ; 6. 79-Shane Unger[1] ; 7. 31-Ed Minnich[5]
 
Heat 4 (8 Laps)
1. 36-Brandon  Vaughan[2] ; 2. 11JS-Josh Scott[4] ; 3. ZERO-Brent Hole[1] ; 4. 18N-Derrick Noffsinger[5] ; 5. 97A-Reed Hurst[3] ; 6. 9-JD Lease[6] ; 7. 5H-Brian Hogan[7]
 
B-Main 1 (10 Laps)
1. 4G-Bill Griffith[2] ; 2. 20Ms-Josh Morton[1] ; 3. 50-Buzz  Jacobs[5] ; 4. 24-Terry Grilliot[6] ; 5. 1X-JJ Butler[3] ; 6. 4-Mike Christman[4] ; 7. 23H-Shonda Harbin[7]
 
B-Main 2 (10 Laps)
1. 10-Scott Bowersock[1] ; 2. 79-Shane Unger[3] ; 3. 9-JD Lease[4] ; 4. 5H-Brian Hogan[6] ; 5. 97A-Reed Hurst[2] ; 6. 31-Ed Minnich[5] ; 7. L16-Josh  Wilkerson[7]
 
A-Main 1 (20 Laps)
1. 11JS-Josh Scott[1] ; 2. 16-Jeff Koz[2] ; 3. ZERO-Brent Hole[12] ; 4. 2B-Darryl Banks[6] ; 5. 55S-Zach Schroeder[13] ; 6. 95J-Jerry  Bowersock[8] ; 7. M1G-Matt Twining[7] ; 8. K9-Scott Gerdeman[4] ; 9. 1W-Scottie Williams[11] ; 10. 18N-Derrick Noffsinger[16] ; 11. 36-Brandon  Vaughan[5] ; 12. 20K-Bill Keeler[9] ; 13. 52-Weasel Phlipot[15] ; 14. 35-Tim Cornett[10] ; 15. 10-Scott Bowersock[18] ; 16. 17-Nick Felkey[3] ; 17. 10H-Brad Hess[14] ; 18. 20Ms-Josh Morton[19] ; 19. 79-Shane Unger[20] ; 20. 4G-Bill Griffith[17]
 
 
Tough Trucks - Block Insurance
 
Heat 1 (8 Laps)
1. 33-Michael Hicks[4] ; 2. 1W-Matt Twining[1] ; 3. 20K-Bill Keeler[5] ; 4. 71-Chris Hicks[7] ; 5. 25G-Gabe Twining[6] ; 6. 0-John Sanford[2] ; 7. RK-1-Gerry Keysor[3]
 
Heat 2 (8 Laps)
1. 316-Ben Hower[1] ; 2. 24C-Neal Carter[3] ; 3. 70-Terry  Klopfenstein[2] ; 4. 17-Ryan Dunlap[4] ; 5. 22-Matt Freeman[6] ; 6. 01H-Randy Hamp[7] ; 7. C4-Chuck Weigt[5]
 
Heat 3 (8 Laps)
1. 9X-Mike Grigsby[2] ; 2. a5-Austin Hardin[3] ; 3. 37J-Roy Miller[6] ; 4. 08-Jay Roop[1] ; 5. 24F-Frankie Weigt[5] ; 6. 0H-Derrick Hole[4]
 
A-Main 1 (15 Laps)
1. 20K-Bill Keeler[2] ; 2. 33-Michael Hicks[8] ; 3. 9X-Mike Grigsby[6] ; 4. 1W-Matt Twining[5] ; 5. 24C-Neal Carter[4] ; 6. 37J-Roy Miller[9] ; 7. 25G-Gabe Twining[13] ; 8. 316-Ben Hower[7] ; 9. 70-Terry  Klopfenstein[1] ; 10. a5-Austin Hardin[3] ; 11. 0-John Sanford[16] ; 12. 22-Matt Freeman[14] ; 13. 17-Ryan Dunlap[11] ; 14. RK-1-Gerry Keysor[18] ; 15. 24F-Frankie Weigt[15] ; 16. C4-Chuck Weigt[19] ; 17. 71-Chris Hicks[10] ; 18. 08-Jay Roop[12]
 
 
Compacts - Indian Lake Outfitters
 
Heat 1 (8 Laps)
1. 85-Nick Glasgow[2] ; 2. XS-Austin Scott[1] ; 3. 82-Harvey  Yoder[6] ; 4. 95-David Yoder[4] ; 5. 72A-Andru Troyer[3] ; 6. 2-Boston Eaton[9] ; 7. 1H-Jeff Zwiebel[5] ; 8. 7-Josh Worley[8] ; 9. 22-Joseph Sorrell[7]
 
Heat 2 (8 Laps)
1. 34-James Sorrell[6] ; 2. 00-Terry Klopfenstein[1] ; 3. 17-Justin Durflinger[7] ; 4. 3M-Rick McDaniel[8] ; 5. 2z-Matt McKinnon[3] ; 6. 1A-Alison Butler[5] ; 7. 27X-Robbie Tuttle[2] ; 8. 30-Keith Staley[4]
 
A-Main 1 (15 Laps)
1. 85-Nick Glasgow[4] ; 2. 82-Harvey  Yoder[5] ; 3. XS-Austin Scott[2] ; 4. 72A-Andru Troyer[9] ; 5. 17-Justin Durflinger[6] ; 6. 1H-Jeff Zwiebel[13] ; 7. 34-James Sorrell[3] ; 8. 95-David Yoder[7] ; 9. 00-Terry Klopfenstein[1] ; 10. 1A-Alison Butler[12] ; 11. 3M-Rick McDaniel[8] ; 12. 27X-Robbie Tuttle[14] ; 13. 2z-Matt McKinnon[10]

 



Modified feature and season championship winner Josh Scott!


Korbyn Hayslett's first feature win!


Luke Hall and crew celebrate a last lap victory and season championship.


Bill Keeler in victory lane!


Bill Keeler ends the Hicks brothers truck division victory streak.


Keeler on the gas!


Korbyn Hayslett's first mini sprint win!


Luke Hall 2016 non wing sprint car champion.


Nick Glasgow compact feature winner.
 

www.waynesfieldracewaypark.net