Kokomo Speedway
Kokomo, IN

Official web site: www.KokomoSpeedway.net

Quick Links

Free Classifieds

Writers Needed!

Custom Novelties
Highlighted Tracks
Driver's Stories
Team News
Meet the RaceStar
Correspondents
Custom Team Apparel
No Set Up Fees!
Sponsor Plaques
Links
Advertise with us

RaceStar Home

Contact RaceStar

Kokomo Klash X presented by Lane Automotive
By Stan Kalwasinski 
Kokomo Speedway, Kokomo, Ind.
 
***Day One*** 
Grant and Windom claim top honors at Kokomo
 
Kokomo, Ind., October 14-Justin Grant and Chris Windom captured open-wheel feature races during the opening night of the two-day Kokomo Klash X presented by Lane Automotive Friday at the Kokomo Speedway.
 
Grant, a California native, wheeled his non-wing sprint car, Sam McGhee Motorsports No. 17 to victory in the 25-lap feature race at the quarter-mile dirt oval.  With a field of 20 cars lining up for the main event, Grant started fourth and used the outside groove to get around leader and last year's event winner Shane Cottle at about the half-way mark of the race.
 
At the checkered flag, it was Grant in the lead with Cottle, still working the bottom groove, finishing second.  Jerry Coons Jr., Chris Windom and Jarrett Andretti completed the top five.  Two red flags slowed the action as both Ted Hines and Thomas Meseraull flipped in two separate incidents.
 
Doing double-duty, Windom, the 25-year-old speedster from Canton, Ill., won the USAC Indiana Midget Championship 25-lap feature race.  Wheeling his Baldwin Racing No. 5 entry in the 20-car field, Windom led from flag to flag, taking the win ahead of a charging Dave Darland, who used the inside groove as he attempted to chip away at Windom's lead.  Fastest qualifier Tanner Thorson, coming back from an early race tangle, finished third, followed by Gage Walker and Holly Shelton.  The red flag flew on lap 19 when Spencer Bayston flipped.
 
Carson Macedo, who finished eighth, claimed the Indiana Midget Championship.
 
Craig Ronk won the 25-lap main event for 600 Mini Sprint competitors.  The 16-year-old Warsaw driver led all the way in the race, which saw a field of 19 take the green flag.
 
Winamac's Jason Fritz was the winner of the 25-lap feature for the Thunder Cars.  Fritz bested Sheldon Oberle, John Simmons and Chris Joseph.
 

Justin Grant on his way to winning the 25-lap non-winged sprint car feature race.


Chris Windom gets both wheels up, as he guides his No. 5 during USAC midget heat race action on Friday night.


Craig Ronk and his No. 5 on their way to victory in the 25-lap 600 Micro Sprint feature race.


Jason Fritz guided his No. 51 to the checkered flag in the 25-lap Thunder Car main event.


Corey Smith (6) and Cailin Hunt (1) battle for position during 600 Micro Sprint action.


Always a crowd favorite at Kokomo, Dave Darland hot laps his sprint car during Friday practice.


Jerry Coons (25), Tony DiMattia (5) and Tanner Thorson (67) got tangled up in an early race incident during the Indiana Midget Championship
25-lap feature race.  
Thorson came back to finish third behind winner Chris Windom.


Trying to make it two Kokomo Klash sprint car feature wins in a row, Shane ''The Throttle'' Cottle led the early laps of the 25-lap sprint car feature before settling for a second place finish behind winner Justin Grant. 


A lot of people like ''the color of green'' - Justin Minardo wheels his No. 11 during Thunder Car heat race competition.


Dave Darland (11) is pressed hard by Spencer Bayston during Friday's midget feature.  
The veteran Darland finished second behind winner Chris Windom.


Sprint car heat race action finds Jerry Coons Jr. (10) and Dave Darland (11) battling.


Carson Macedo was the overall Indiana Midget Championship titlist for 2016.

 

 
Kokomo Klash X presented by Lane Automotive
 
***Day Two*** 
Jay Morris and Nick Allen - winners at Kokomo Klash
 
Kokomo, Ind., October 15-Jay Morris and Nick Allen were among the stock car feature winners during the second day of the Kokomo Klash X presented by Lane Automotive Saturday night at the Kokomo Speedway.
 
209 stock cars crowded the pit area and the speedway parking lot as a total of 36 races were held, including five feature races.
 
Morris, of Watseka, Ill., was the winner of the night's 25-lap late model feature race, which saw a field of 19 take the green flag.  Mike Spatola jumped into the lead from his inside front row staring spot with fellow front row starter, Morris, giving chase.
 
Using the outside groove, Morris passed Spatola for the top spot at about the mid-point of the race and kept the hammer down to the checkered flag.  John Gardner, Bill Sheets, Casey Noonan and Jeremy Hines chased the leaders at the finish.
 
Wheatfield's Allen claimed top honors in the 25-lap UMP modified main event.  Coming from sixth spot in the 22-car starting field, Allen continuously worked the bottom groove of the quarter-mile dirt track in his attempt to take the lead from Dylan Woodling.  Five caution flags, including one with six laps to go, kept the race close as Woodling tried one last time to make the pass for the lead, using the outer lane.
 
With three circuits left, Woodling bobbled in turn four, giving Allen a clear run to the checkered flag.  Finishing behind Allen and Woodling at the end were Jamie Lomax, Dan Hamstra, Bobby Stremme and Bub Roberts.
 
2016 UMP Sportsman national champion, Steve Peeden, of Paragon, claimed top honors in the 25-lap sportsman main event, which saw 16 cars start the battle.  Peeden bested Randy Petro and Steve Hollars.
 
The 25-lap street stock feature saw a field of 21 take the green flag with Michael Clark, of Merrillville, jumping into the lead.  Four yellow caution flags slowed the action with Clark grabbing his first career win at Kokomo and only his second overall win of the year in six starts.  Coming from 11th starting position, Jerrad Krick finished second with Josh Frye taking third. 
 
Hobart's Guy Sutton was the winner of the 25-lap Hornets (four-cylinder) division feature, making a late-race pass on Josh Gamblin for the lead and eventual victory.  Gamblin finished second with Kokomo division champion, Jacob Wilkinson, grabbing third in the 22-car field.


Jay Morris and his No. 77 captured the 25-lap late model stock car headliner on Saturday night.


NIck Allen was the winner of the 25-lap main event for UMP Modified competitors. 


Steve Peeden wheels his No. P3 to victory in the 25-lap sportsman feature race.


After his victory, Steve Peeden enjoys the moment with his biggest fan - his daughter, Kenzie.


Grabbing the lead late in the race, Guy Sutton guided his No. 71 to victory in the 25-lap Hornets (four-cylinder division) main event.


Michael Clark was the winner of the 25-lap Street Stock feature.


Eventual winner Nick Allen (21) edges in front of Dylan Woodling for the lead during the 25-lap modified headliner.


Tim Wilber's No. 0 modified stood out under the Indiana sun during practice. 


The most unique-looking Hornet division car had to be the No. 99 of Dan Sechler.


Curtis Hart hit the wall pretty hard during one of the Street Stock heat races.


After his crash, Hart is checked on by the hard-working infield safety worker, Matt McCarty.  Hart was ok.


A classic-looking street stock - the No. 35 of Dan Dykman.


With everyone trying hard to make the 25-lap 'A' feature, there were a lot of tangles and crashes
 during the modified heat races and 'B' features.


Randy Petro (95) races by Steve Hollars for second place during the Sportsman feature. 
 
Petro finished second with Hollars taking third at the finish.


Scott DuVall and his No. 87 race only a few times a year nowadays.  DuVall is the son of Red DuVall,
an early pioneer racer in the Chicago area and who competed in early NASCAR races on the beach at Daytona.


Looking for racing room, Hornets division competitors head towards turn one during their 25-lap feature.